<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
     xmlns:pp="http://www.presspage.com/rss/"
     version="2.0"
     xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
                <channel>
                    <title><![CDATA[BMW Group Newsroom Belux]]></title>
                    <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/</link>
                    <description></description>
                    <language>fr-lu</language>
                    <lastBuildDate>Tue, 13 Oct 2026 10:35:11 +0200</lastBuildDate>
                    <pubDate>Thu, 12 Jan 2023 14:30:00 +0100</pubDate>
<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
                    <image>
                        <title><![CDATA[BMW Group Newsroom Belux]]></title>
                        <url>https://content.presspage.com/clients/150_3240.png</url>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/</link>
                        <width>144</width>
                    </image><item>
                        <title>BMW M GmbH clôture son année d’anniversaire avec un nouveau record de ventes.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/bmw-m-gmbh-cloture-son-annee-danniversaire-avec-un-nouveau-record-de-ventes/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/bmw-m-gmbh-cloture-son-annee-danniversaire-avec-un-nouveau-record-de-ventes/</guid><pp:caseid>793362</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[+++ 177 257 automobiles BMW M livrées dans le monde, soit une augmentation de 8,4 % par rapport à l'année précédente. +++ Début réussi de la transition vers la mobilité électrique : La BMW i4 M50* est le modèle BMW M le plus vendu, suivie par la BMW XM*. +++ Communiqué ci-dessous en anglais. +++]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>
  <strong>Munich</strong>. At the end of its anniversary year, BMW M
  GmbH has once again achieved record results. Global sales of
  performance and high-performance cars rose to 177,257 vehicles during
  the 2022 financial year. This represents an increase of 8.4 per cent
  compared to the previous year, despite the continuing challenging
  conditions in the area of logistics and supply chains. The most
  important single market in 2022 was again the USA, with the second
  most important sales region again being the German domestic market,
  followed by the UK.</p>
<p>“The enthusiasm of the M community for emotionally powerful
  performance on the road and on the racetrack has carried us through
  the entire anniversary year,” says Franciscus van Meel, Chairman of
  the Board of Management of BMW M GmbH. “This is also expressed in a
  new sales record for BMW M automobiles, which gives us a positive
  outlook for 2023.”</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
  <strong>BMW i4 M50: the best-selling BMW M automobile drives locally
  emission-free.<br /></strong>At the same time, 2022 marks BMW M GmbH's
  successful start into the age of electric mobility. “The best-selling
  BMW M automobile of 2022 is the all-electric BMW i4 M50,” says Timo
  Resch, Head of Customer, Brand and Sales at BMW M GmbH. “For us, this
  is a clear signal that the unique M feeling has arrived in the world
  of electrified vehicles.” The BMW i4 M50 is powered by an electric
  motor on both the front and rear axles, which together generate a
  maximum output of 400 kW/544 hp. The perfectly coordinated power
  delivery of the two e-motors and independent suspension tuning ensure
  an M-typical driving experience characterised by dynamics, agility and
  precision, which proved to be a real crowd-puller right from the outset.</p>
<p>With the BMW iX M60*, a second all-electric performance car from BMW
  M GmbH made a highly successful debut. During the course of 2023, BMW
  M GmbH will continue its product offensive with, among other things,
  the first electrified high-performance automobile, the BMW XM, and the
  BMW i7 M70, a BMW M automobile based on the fully electric BMW i7. The
  further transformation towards electric mobility has also already been
  mapped out. In order to be able to include high-performance cars with
  purely electric drive in the range in the future, BMW M GmbH will
  intensify the corresponding concept testing in 2023. The focus will be
  on an integrated driving dynamics control system and an electric M
  xDrive all-wheel drive system with four electric motors, which will
  ensure that the emotionally powerful M feeling reaches an even higher level.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
  <strong>Anniversary year with spectacular premieres, BMW M3 and BMW M4
    remain on the road to success, fast-paced launch for the new BMW
    M240i xDrive Coupe*.<br /></strong>The celebrations of the 50th
  anniversary of BMW M GmbH were accompanied by debuts for numerous
  spectacular new models. The broad spectrum of new releases ranged from
  the second generation of the puristic BMW M2*, with its combination of
  straight six-cylinder engine, 6-speed manual transmission and
  rear-wheel drive, which evokes classic driving pleasure in a
  high-performance automobile, to the extroverted BMW XM with its
  480 kW/653 hp M HYBRID drive. The first BMW M3 Touring* also offers
  completely new ways to experience M-typical performance. This
  diversity creates ideal conditions for attracting additional target
  groups and generating further growth in 2023.</p>
<p>The current increase in sales figures is also based on sales
  successes in a wide range of vehicle segments. The high-performance
  sports cars of the BMW M3 and BMW M4 series, which – including the new
  BMW M3 Touring – are available in four body variants, in two
  performance levels, with a choice of a 6-speed manual or an 8-speed M
  Steptronic transmission, as well as with rear-wheel drive or the
  all-wheel drive system M xDrive, continued to enjoy particularly
  widespread popularity in 2022. BMW M GmbH thus covers a wide range of
  customer needs in this core segment.</p>
<p>With an exceptionally strong performance within their competitive
  environment, the high-performance cars based on BMW X models also
  contributed to BMW M GmbH's new sales record. The upcoming upgrade for
  the BMW X5 M and BMW X6 M models in spring 2023 will provide effective
  impetus for a continuation of this success story.</p>
<p>The successful launch of the new BMW M240i xDrive Coupe in 2022
  proved to be a highlight in the performance car segment. The new
  edition of the compact two-door is powered by a 275 kW/374 hp
  straight-six engine and is now also available with classic rear-wheel
  drive. “The new sales record for BMW M Automobiles is based on our
  successful presence in a broad range of vehicle segments,” says Timo
  Resch. “With our wide-ranging product portfolio, we are also ideally
  positioned for the future.”</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
  <strong>Premiere at Daytona: the new BMW M3 CS* and the BMW M Hybrid V8.</strong>
  <br />In addition, BMW M GmbH fulfils the desire for particularly
  concentrated racing characteristics with attractive special models –
  as early as 2022 with the BMW M4 CSL* and soon with the new BMW M3 CS.</p>
<p>The BMW M3 CS will make its world debut on the last weekend of
  January as part of the 24-hour race at Daytona. The tradition-steeped
  competition in the US state of Florida is also the venue for BMW M
  Motorsport's comeback to endurance racing. The new BMW M Hybrid V8
  will compete there for the first time. 47 years after the Daytona
  overall victory of the legendary BMW 3.0 CSL, the new LMDh prototype
  is set to race for points in the IMSA GTP class of the WeatherTech
  SportsCar Championship before also competing in the official FIA World
  Endurance Championship at Le Mans and elsewhere in 2024.</p>
<p>The final phase of the development process and the subsequent test
  drives on various race tracks were among the highlights of 2022 for
  the BMW M GmbH motorsport department, while the all-important success
  on the race track was the overall victory in the DTM drivers' and
  teams' championships. South African Sheldon van der Linde and Team
  Schubert Motorsport secured the title win in the prestigious touring
  car championship in the very first season with the new BMW M4 GT3.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>*<strong>Consumption and emission values:<br />BMW i4
  M50: </strong>Power consumption in kWh/100 km combined: 22.5 – 18.1 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW XM:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km combined:
  1.6 – 1-5 WLTP; Power consumption in kWh/100 km combined: 30.1 – 28.9
  WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined: 36 – 33 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW iX M60:</strong> Power consumption in kWh/100 km combined:
  24.7 – 21.9 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW M240i xDrive Coupe:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km
  combined: 8.8 – 8.1 WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined:
  200 – 185 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW M2:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km combined:
  9.8 – 9.6 WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined: 222 – 218 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW M3 Touring:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km
  combined: 10.4 – 10.1 WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined:
  235 – 229 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW M4 CSL:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km combined:
  10.1 – 9.9 WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined: 227 – 224 WLTP.<br />
  <strong>BMW M3 CS:</strong> Fuel consumption in l/100 km combined:
  10.4 – 10.1 WLTP; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions in g/km combined: 234 – 229 WLTP.</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Contact presse: Jeroen Lissens<br>Tél: +32-3-890-9708<br>Adresse e-mail: <a href="mailto:jeroen.lissens@bmw.be">jeroen.lissens@bmw.be</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[Press Release,Sales &amp; Finance,M3,M4,M2,X5 M,X6 M,G26,i20,G80,F95,F96,i4 M50,G09,XM,M240,G87,iX M60,3.0 CSL,Product,BMW M]]></category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 12 Jan 2023 14:30:00 +0100</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Thu, 12 Jan 2023 13:30:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/adb6516c-cfea-4adc-b820-2bee1da078c7/500_P90491598_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-closes-an.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/adb6516c-cfea-4adc-b820-2bee1da078c7/500_P90491598_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-closes-an.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/adb6516c-cfea-4adc-b820-2bee1da078c7/P90491598_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-closes-an.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90491598_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-closes-an.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item><item>
                        <title>BMW M GmbH entame son année anniversaire avec un nouveau record de ventes.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/bmw-m-gmbh-entame-son-annee-anniversaire-avec-un-nouveau-record-de-ventes/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/emea/fr-lu/bmw-m-gmbh-entame-son-annee-anniversaire-avec-un-nouveau-record-de-ventes/</guid><pp:caseid>793324</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[La croissance des ventes s'est poursuivie en 2021 - BMW M GmbH a été le leader mondial du marché dans le segment des voitures de performance et de haute performance pour la troisième année consécutive - Les projecteurs de l'année du 50e anniversaire de la marque se concentrent sur la dernière série de nouveaux produits, les modèles d'édition spéciale séduisants et la prochaine étape de l'offensive d'électrification.]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>
  <strong>Munich. </strong>For the third time in a row, BMW M GmbH ended
  the financial year as the global market leader in the performance and
  high-performance car segment. Indeed, the company posted record sales
  once again in 2021. A total of 163,542 BMW M cars were delivered to
  customers worldwide last year, a 13 percent increase on 2020.</p>
<p>This growth was spread equally between the High-Performance sports
  cars and Performance cars made by BMW M GmbH, with both product
  categories raising their sales figures to a new level. “This success
  is the perfect start to our anniversary year,” says Franciscus van
  Meel, CEO of BMW M GmbH. “M is in a stronger position than ever as it
  celebrates its 50th birthday.”</p>
<p>
  <strong>New BMW M3 and new BMW M4 enjoy immediate success.</strong></p>
<p>The biggest drivers of growth among the High-Performance sports cars
  were the new BMW M3 and BMW M4 models introduced in spring 2021.
  Fuelled by a vehicle concept focused squarely on emotionally charged
  dynamism and unprecedented diversity in the model range, the new BMW
  M3 Sedan (fuel consumption combined: 10.2 – 10.0 l/100 km [27.7 – 28.3
  mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 231 – 227 g/km as per
  WLTP), new BMW M4 Coupé (fuel consumption combined: 10.1 – 9.9 l/100
  km [28.0 – 28.5 mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined:
  230 – 226 g/km as per WLTP) and new BMW M4 Convertible (fuel
  consumption combined: 10.2 l/100 km [27.7 mpg imp];
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 233 – 231 g/km as per WLTP) got off
  to an extremely successful start. The latest model generation is the
  first to offer customers two output levels topping out at
  375 kW/510 hp, the M xDrive all-wheel-drive system and a choice of
  either a six-speed manual gearbox or the eight-speed M Steptronic transmission.</p>
<p>“The response to the new generation of the BMW M3 and BMW M4 has been
  simply overwhelming,” reports Timo Resch, Vice President Customer,
  Brand and Sales at BMW M GmbH. “We can therefore expect demand for
  these iconic sports cars to continue on an upward curve in 2022.”</p>
<p>Also making a powerful contribution to the latest rise in
  High-Performance model sales at BMW M GmbH were the BMW X5 M
  Competition (fuel consumption combined: 13.6 – 13.3 l/100 km [20.8
  – 21,2 mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 308 – 303 g/km as
  per WLTP) and BMW X6 M Competition (fuel consumption combined:
  13.4 – 13.1 l/100 km [21.1 – 21.6 mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions
  combined: 305 – 299 g/km as per WLTP). Following the successful market
  launch of the latest model generation the previous year, the
  charismatic High-Performance sports cars in the Sports Activity
  Vehicle and Sports Activity Coupé segment – both powered by a 460
  kW/625 hp V8 engine – increased their sales figures once again in 2021.</p>
<p>
  <strong>Alluring and in demand: the BMW M models in the BMW 4 Series range.</strong></p>
<p>The dynamic excellence, agility and precision for which M is renowned
  also enabled the brand’s Performance models to delight and excite a
  wide range of customers over the past year. Credit for the latest
  boost to sales goes above all to the M models based on the new BMW 4
  Series. Particularly popular were the variants of the new BMW 4 Series
  Coupé, whose line-up consists of the BMW M440i Coupé (fuel consumption
  combined: 8.1 – 7.4 l/100 km [34.8 – 38.2 mpg imp];
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 184 – 167 g/km as per WLTP) and BMW
  M440i xDrive Coupé (fuel consumption combined: 8.2 – 7.5 l/100 km
  [34.5 – 37.7 mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined:
  186 – 170 g/km as per WLTP) powered by a 275 kW/374 hp six-cylinder
  in-line petrol engine, and the BMW M440d xDrive Coupé (fuel
  consumption combined: 6.3 – 5.7 l/100 km [44.8 – 49.6 mpg imp];
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 165 – 150 g/km as per WLTP), whose
  six-cylinder in-line diesel unit produces 250 kW/340 hp.</p>
<p>The latest BMW X models within the ranks of M’s Performance cars also
  proved extremely desirable. Indeed, the BMW X3 M40i powered by a
  six-cylinder in-line engine with 265 kW/360 hp (fuel consumption
  combined: 9.5 – 8.8 l/100 km [29.7 – 32.1 mpg imp];
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 216 – 199 g/km as per WLTP) and the
  BMW X7 M50i (fuel consumption combined: 12.8 – 12.3 l/100 km [22.1 –
  23.0 mpg imp]; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 292 – 280 g/km as
  per WLTP) with its 390 kW/530 hp V8 unit both posted an increase in
  new registrations.</p>
<p>
  <strong>Looking ahead to an anniversary year brimming with highlights.</strong></p>
<p>BMW M GmbH will continue its product offensive in this anniversary
  year with the addition of new High-Performance and Performance models.
  Highlights include the new BMW M240i xDrive Coupé (fuel consumption
  combined: 8.8 – 8.1 l/100 km [32.1 – 34.9 mpg imp];
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 200 – 185 g/km as per WLTP) and the
  arrival later in the year of the first BMW M3 Touring and an exclusive
  special-edition model based on the new BMW M4 Coupé.</p>
<p>In addition, the BMW Group subsidiary – which was founded as BMW
  Motorsport GmbH in May 1972 and enjoys the status of an independent
  manufacturer – will also drive the transformation to electric
  mobility. Following in the tyre tracks of the BMW i4 M50 (electric
  power consumption combined: 22.5 – 18.0 kWh/100 km as per WLTP;
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 0 g/km) in the first half of 2022
  will be the likewise fully electric BMW iX M60 (projected electric
  power consumption combined: 24.7 – 21.7 kWh/100 km as per WLTP;
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions combined: 0 g/km).</p>
<p>
  <strong>The most powerful BMW M model ever made points the way to the
    future of the brand.</strong></p>
<p>The anniversary year will be crowned by the start of production of
  the BMW XM. The most powerful BMW M car ever to go into series
  production is also the brand’s first High-Performance model to employ
  a plug-in hybrid drive system. Its newly developed M Hybrid technology
  brings together a V8 engine and a high-performance electric motor to
  develop maximum output of 550 kW/750 hp and peak torque of 1,000 Nm
  (737 lb-ft). The design of the BMW XM majors on presence and extrovert
  appeal and in so doing sends out a clear statement in the luxury segment.</p>
<p>“Our first standalone model since the legendary BMW M1 represents a
  complete re-imagining of the high-performance car segment,” says van
  Meel. “The BMW XM blends expressive design and progressive interior
  luxury with an incomparable driving experience that serves up both
  sublime performance and the ability to glide along in near silence in
  all-electric mode. In so doing, it provides an inimitable expression
  of poise and assurance, and at the same time points the way to the
  future of our brand.”</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Contact presse: Jeroen Lissens<br>Tél: +32-3-890-9708<br>Adresse e-mail: <a href="mailto:jeroen.lissens@bmw.be">jeroen.lissens@bmw.be</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[X3,Press Release,Sales &amp; Finance,M3,M4,BMW i,4 Series,X5 M,X6 M,G07,X7,G01,G26,iX,F97,X3 M,i20,G80,F95,F96,i4 M50,M240,Product,BMW,BMW M]]></category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 13 Jan 2022 14:00:00 +0100</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Thu, 13 Jan 2022 13:00:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/cb253ca1-ad01-45db-b426-6c60bea256e4/500_P90448961_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-enters-it.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/cb253ca1-ad01-45db-b426-6c60bea256e4/500_P90448961_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-enters-it.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3240/cb253ca1-ad01-45db-b426-6c60bea256e4/P90448961_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-enters-it.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90448961_highRes_bmw-m-gmbh-enters-it.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item></channel>
                    </rss>