<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
     xmlns:pp="http://www.presspage.com/rss/"
     version="2.0"
     xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
                <channel>
                    <title><![CDATA[BMW Group Newsroom Canada]]></title>
                    <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/</link>
                    <description></description>
                    <language>en-ca</language>
                    <lastBuildDate>Thu, 15 Oct 2026 11:43:12 +0200</lastBuildDate>
                    <pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 17:00:00 +0200</pubDate>
<xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" />
                    <image>
                        <title><![CDATA[BMW Group Newsroom Canada]]></title>
                        <url>https://content.presspage.com/clients/150_3243.png</url>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/</link>
                        <width>144</width>
                    </image><item>
                        <title>BMW M Ignite technology: Innovative new technology for all six-cylinder in-line engines from BMW M.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/bmw-m-ignite-technology-innovative-new-technology-for-all-six-cylinder-in-line-engines-from-bmw-m/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/bmw-m-ignite-technology-innovative-new-technology-for-all-six-cylinder-in-line-engines-from-bmw-m/</guid><pp:caseid>782554</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[+++ Pre-chamber combustion patented by BMW celebrates its premiere. High-efficiency new development makes its series production debut in BMW M models and enables a significant reduction in fuel consumption under high loads. New ignition process is a prime example of the transfer of technology from racing cars to series-production models and helps to meet the requirements of the EU7 standard. Production of the BMW M3 and BMW M4 with BMW M Ignite technology begins in July 2026; the new engine technology will be available for the BMW M2 from August 2026. +++]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>
  <strong>Munich.</strong> With BMW M Ignite technology, a new engine
  technology patented by BMW in 2024 is set to enter series production.
  This new kind of pre-chamber ignition system for petrol engines will
  debut in the six-cylinder in-line units for the BMW M2, BMW M3 and
  BMW M4 from mid-2026. One of its standout benefits is a significant
  reduction in fuel consumption under high loads – during track use, in
  particular. This new engine innovation has its roots in motor sport,
  making it another example of the transfer of technology from the race
  track to the road. And it also plays a major role in meeting the
  stringent requirements of the Euro 7 standard.</p>
<p>The centrepiece of BMW M Ignite technology is the pre-chamber
  positioned within the cylinder head. It is connected with the
  cylinder’s main combustion chamber by overflow openings. The
  pre-chamber has its own spark plug and ignition coil, meaning the
  engine has two ignition systems.</p>
<p>At low and medium revs, the conventional spark plug in the main
  combustion chamber fires before the spark plug in the pre-chamber. But
  when the engine is operating under higher revs and loads, the
  pre-chamber ignition takes over the lead role, with part of the
  fuel-air mixture channelled through the openings into the pre-chamber
  also ignited there. The flames generated as a result exit the
  pre-chamber at around the speed of sound.</p>
<p>These ignition jets then ignite the mixture in the main combustion
  chamber above the piston at multiple points at the same time. The
  result is a significantly higher combustion speed. Meanwhile, the
  possible cause of uncontrolled combustion – i.e. “knocking” – is also
  countered effectively. An additional effect of this technology is a
  drop in the temperature of the exhaust gas.</p>
<p>Other new technical features alongside the pre-chamber ignition
  include a higher compression ratio and turbochargers with variable
  turbine geometry.</p>
<p>BMW M Ignite technology boosts the efficiency of the six-cylinder
  in-line engines dramatically, especially when the engine is being
  pushed to its limits. Under high loads, fuel consumption drops
  substantially. This is particularly beneficial for BMW M customers who
  drive their cars on race circuits – e.g. during track days: the fuel
  consumption reduction enabled by BMW M Ignite technology means they
  can keep lapping for longer on the same amount of fuel.</p>
<p>As well as these efficiency gains, BMW M Ignite technology also helps
  to meet the new European Euro 7 standard, which will come into force
  in November 2026. In this way, BMW M is ensuring the high-performance
  cars fitted with this technology will continue to meet European
  registration requirements in the future. The new engines therefore
  represent another instance of technology from racing cars making its
  way into series-production models.</p>
<p>All variants of the BMW M3 and BMW M4 will come with BMW M Ignite
  technology from July 2026. Production of the BMW M2 featuring this
  technology will get underway in August 2026. The displacement and
  power outputs of all the models with BMW M Ignite technology will be
  unchanged from those of the corresponding outgoing engines.</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Press Contact: Marc Belcourt<br>Tel: +1-905-428-5078<br>E-mail: <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[Press Release,M4,G87 CS,M2,M3,BMW M,Product]]></category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 17:00:00 +0200</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Thu, 07 May 2026 15:00:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1cdac351-f654-4402-8586-b925d03bdb43/500_P90640223_highRes_bmw-m-ignite-technol.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1cdac351-f654-4402-8586-b925d03bdb43/500_P90640223_highRes_bmw-m-ignite-technol.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1cdac351-f654-4402-8586-b925d03bdb43/P90640223_highRes_bmw-m-ignite-technol.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90640223_highRes_bmw-m-ignite-technol.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item><item>
                        <title>Continued growth for performance cars: BMW M GmbH marks 14th consecutive record year.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/continued-growth-for-performance-cars-bmw-m-gmbh-marks-14th-consecutive-record-year/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/continued-growth-for-performance-cars-bmw-m-gmbh-marks-14th-consecutive-record-year/</guid><pp:caseid>782567</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[+++ Sales increased to 213,457 vehicles +++ BMW M GmbH marks 7th consecutive year as most successful manufacturer among its direct competitors +++ BMW X3 M50 is best-selling model +++ BMW M5 and BMW M5 Touring drive growth in the high-performance segment +++]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>
  <strong>Munich. </strong>BMW M GmbH once again achieved outstanding
  sales growth in 2025. For no less than the 14th time in a row, the
  manufacturer of high-performance and performance vehicles reported
  record sales. And for the 7th time running, BMW M GmbH vehicles
  outsold their competitors by a considerable margin. A sales total of
  213,457 vehicles surpassed the previous year’s excellent result
  (206,582 vehicles) by three per cent. Both the high-performance and
  performance models set new benchmarks. Keys to success in all markets
  are a state-of-the-art model range spanning many vehicle classes and
  an extensive portfolio of powertrain options. In 2025, nearly every
  tenth BMW sold was a BMW M model. This share of 9.8 per cent
  represents another milestone.</p>
<p>“Our 14th consecutive sales record validates our strategy. We will
  continue to offer performance and high-performance vehicles across the
  entire BMW model range. With fully electric, partly electric and
  all-ICE powertrains,” says Franciscus van Meel, CEO of BMW M GmbH.</p>
<p>
  <strong>High-performance executive models drive
  growth.<br /></strong>The high-performance models from BMW M GmbH
  combine racetrack capabilities with unrestricted everyday usability.
  BMW M5 models became key growth drivers in 2025. The BMW M5 Sedan
  (energy consumption, weighted, combined: 17.6–17.2 kWh/100 km and
  5.0–4.8 l/100 km (WLTP); CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, weighted, combined:
  114–108 g/km (WLTP); CO<sub>2</sub> classes: with discharged battery
  G, weighted, combined C; fuel consumption with discharged battery:
  10.7–10.5 l/100 km (WLTP))*<sup>,1</sup> and the BMW M5 Touring
  (energy consumption, weighted, combined: 18.1–17.6 kWh/100 km and
  5.3–5.0 l/100 km (WLTP); CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, weighted, combined:
  119–114 g/km (WLTP); CO<sub>2</sub> classes: with discharged battery
  G, weighted, combined D–C; fuel consumption with discharged battery:
  10.9–10.7 l/100 km (WLTP))*<sup>,1</sup> saw enormous sales increases
  in their first full year on the markets, making them key contributors
  to the success of BMW M GmbH. Both vehicles offer a model-specific
  version of the M HYBRID system with a peak output of 535 kW/727 hp and
  a maximum system torque of 1,000 Nm. A high-revving V8 engine with M
  TwinPower Turbo technology and an electric motor combine with an
  eight-speed M Steptronic transmission to provide power to the M xDrive
  all-wheel drive system. The great appeal of the BMW M5 Touring was
  underscored by a “Golden Steering Wheel” award. This accolade is
  awarded by “Auto Bild” and “Bild am Sonntag”, both published by the
  German Axel Springer SE publishing house. The high-performance model
  achieved the highest points score of all finalists in the competition.
  Moreover, the distinguished jury rated the BMW M5 Touring ahead of the
  other class finalists in all driving disciplines, as well as in terms
  of efficiency and value for money.</p>
<p>The BMW M2 Coupé (fuel consumption, combined: 10.2–9.7 l/100 km;
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, combined: 230–221 g/km (WLTP),
  CO<sub>2</sub> class: G)* was the best-selling high-performance
  vehicle of 2025. This model is also available with a manual
  transmission (fuel consumption, combined: 10.2–9.7 l/100 km;
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, combined: 230–221 g/km (WLTP),
  CO<sub>2</sub> class: G)* and as an even more track-focused BMW M2 CS
  special model (fuel consumption, combined: 10.0 l/100 km;
  CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, combined: 226 g/km (WLTP), CO<sub>2</sub>
  class: G)*. This delivers 390 kW/530 hp of power and recently set a
  new record time of 7:25.5 minutes on the Nürburgring.</p>
<p>
  <strong>Favourite among performance enthusiasts: the BMW M3
  family.<br /></strong>The BMW M3 models are another family of
  high-performance best-sellers. The series impresses with perfectly
  tailored model variants and includes sedans with various output
  levels. The BMW M3 entry-level model is a particularly purist vehicle
  that comes with a six-speed manual transmission and 353 kW/480 hp of
  power (fuel consumption, combined: 10.1 l/100 km; CO<sub>2</sub>
  emissions, combined: 230–229 g/km (WLTP), CO<sub>2</sub> class: G)*.
  Then there are the extremely popular Touring variants. 2025 also saw
  the launch of the BMW M3 CS Touring (fuel consumption, combined: 10.5
  l/100 km; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, combined: 238 g/km (WLTP),
  CO<sub>2</sub> class: G)*, the most sporting exemplar with 405 kW/551
  hp. The large number of BMW M3 family sales is a clear sign of the
  model series’ continued allure and represents a major contribution to
  the new record of almost 71,500 high-performance vehicles sold.</p>
<p>
  <strong>M Performance model is BMW M GmbH best-seller.<br /></strong>A
  particularly popular model and also the best-selling BMW M GmbH
  vehicle of 2025 was the BMW X3 M50 (fuel consumption, combined: 8.3
  l/100 km; CO<sub>2</sub> emissions, combined: 189 g/km (WLTP);
  CO<sub>2</sub> class: G)*. The top athlete in the premium mid-size SAV
  segment offers unique performance capabilities and a charismatic
  appearance. The M TwinPower Turbo engine, combined with 48-volt mild
  hybrid technology, delivers a maximum system output of 293 kW/398 hp.
  The power of the BMW X3 M50 is complemented by specific chassis
  technology and signature M design elements. With these attributes, it
  overtook the BMW i4 and its M60 Gran Coupé xDrive variant (energy
  consumption, combined (WLTP): 20.9 kWh/100 km; CO<sub>2</sub>
  emissions, combined (WLTP): 0 g/km, CO<sub>2</sub> class: A)*, which
  delivers an output of 442 kW/601 hp and a range of up to 551 km. The
  electric BMW i4 range-topper was the best-selling BMW M GmbH model
  from 2022 to 2024. </p>
<p>In 2025, nearly every tenth BMW sold was a BMW M model, and the sales
  share of 9.8 per cent (9.4 per cent in the year prior) represents
  another new record. BMW M vehicles are especially popular in
  Switzerland, where nearly every fourth BMW ordered is a BMW M model. </p>
<p>
  <strong>Exceptional sales total, top spots in the individual
  markets.<br /></strong>In the key markets, BMW M GmbH vehicles led the
  field, beating their competitors by a considerable margin. The models
  were particularly coveted in the U.S., the largest single market at
  over 72,000 units sold. But BMW M models also achieved top positions
  in markets such as Canada, Germany, Korea, South Africa and the United
  Kingdom. In China, BMW M GmbH achieved its largest absolute sales increase.</p>
<p>
  <strong>Focused model strategy to secure and expand top
  position.<br /></strong>The state-of-the-art model portfolio with its
  comprehensive range of ICE, plug-in hybrid and all-electric vehicles
  is at the heart of BMW M GmbH success. The development of models based
  on the Neue Klasse will provide further momentum. “Our strategy of
  being open towards new technologies once again paid off in 2025. BMW M
  GmbH stands for optimal performance, independently of the powertrain
  type. In all markets and across all vehicle classes. Customers looking
  for a performance or high-performance vehicle will always find it at
  BMW M GmbH”, says Sylvia Neubauer, Vice President Customer, Brand,
  Sales at BMW M GmbH.</p>
<p>
  <strong>Motorsport remains a key pillar at BMW M
  GmbH.<br /></strong>The BMW M Motorsport race cars – the BMW M Hybrid
  V8, the BMW M4 GT3 EVO and the BMW M4 GT4 EVO – achieved a total of
  more than 180 victories in 2025. In works motorsport, the BMW M Hybrid
  V8 delivered a competitive performance in the first half of the FIA
  WEC season and the BMW M GmbH marks 14th consecutive record year. The
  best result of a season marked by highs and lows was the 1-2 finish at
  Road America. The BMW M4 GT3 EVO had a tremendous season. While the
  1-2 victory at the Bathurst 12 Hour race in Australia was still won by
  the predecessor model, the EVO version seamlessly continued the series
  with top results. Triumphs at the Nürburgring 24 Hours (Germany), the
  Suzuka 1000 (Japan), the Indianapolis 8 Hour race and in the GTD Pro
  Class at the 6 Hours of the Glen and the Petit Le Mans (both U.S.) are
  among the highlights of a season that saw over 80 victories and 100
  further podium finishes.</p>
<p>Teams driving the BMW M4 GT4 EVO achieved over 100 victories in the
  2025 season. More than any other model, the BMW M4 GT4 is associated
  with customer racing. The victory in the SP10 at the Nürburgring 24
  Hours was a particular high point. In the Nürburgring
  Langstrecken-Serie (NLS) racing series, these vehicles came out on top
  in nine out of ten races. Moreover, the BMW M4 GT4 EVO triumphed in
  all classes at the GT4 America. The strong results of the GT4 teams
  helped BMW M Motorsport secure the SRO manufacturers’ title in the GT4
  segment. The 2026 season will see the debut of the BMW M2 Racing as a
  new entry-level vehicle complementing the model portfolio for customer racing.</p>
<p> </p>
<p> </p>
<p>In case of queries, please contact:</p>
<p>
  <strong>
    <br />Corporate Communications</strong></p>
<p>Christophe Koenig, Head of BMW M GmbH and BMW M Motorsport Communications</p>
<p>Telephone: +49-89-382-56097</p>
<p>E-mail: <a href="mailto:Cypselus.von-Frankenberg@bmw.de">Christophe.Koenig@bmw.de</a></p>
<p>
  <br />Alexandra Landers, Head of Product and Brand Communication BMW</p>
<p>Telephone: +49-89-382-30871</p>
<p>E-mail: <a href="mailto:Ingo.Wirth@bmw.de">Alexandra.Landers@bmw.de</a></p>
<p> </p>
<p>Internet: https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/global/en</p>
<p>E-mail: presse@bmw.de</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Press Contact: Marc Belcourt<br>Tel: +1-905-428-5078<br>E-mail: <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[Press Release,G87 CS,M2,M3,BMW M,F90,G45,G26,M5,i4 M50,X3 M50,Product]]></category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 09 Jan 2026 13:00:00 +0100</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Fri, 09 Jan 2026 12:00:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/78b0dffe-513c-4641-bacc-bae33acb2665/500_P90557508_highRes_the-all-new-bmw-m5-0.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/78b0dffe-513c-4641-bacc-bae33acb2665/500_P90557508_highRes_the-all-new-bmw-m5-0.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/78b0dffe-513c-4641-bacc-bae33acb2665/P90557508_highRes_the-all-new-bmw-m5-0.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90557508_highRes_the-all-new-bmw-m5-0.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item><item>
                        <title>The BMW M2 CS sets a new record of 7:25.5 minutes on the Nürburgring-Nordschleife.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-a-new-record-of-7255-minutes-on-the-nurburgring-nordschleife/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-a-new-record-of-7255-minutes-on-the-nurburgring-nordschleife/</guid><pp:caseid>784489</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[+++ New BMW M2 CS is the fastest compact car on the "Green Hell" racetrack +++ 20.832 kilometres completed in under 7:30 minutes for the first time +++ A milestone is set in the world of compact high-performance sports cars +++]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>The new BMW M2 CS (fuel consumption combined: 10.0 l/100 km; CO2
  emissions combined: 226 g/km according to WLTP, CO2 class G)* sets a
  new benchmark on the legendary Nordschleife racetrack of the
  Nürburgring on 11 April 2025. Driven by BMW M development engineer
  Jörg Weidinger, it completed the 20.823-kilometre
  Nürburgring-Nordschleife circuit in 7:25.5 minutes, beating the
  previous best time for compact cars by eight seconds. This
  record-setting BMW M2 CS not only raises the bar in the compact car
  class, but also further solidifies BMW M's reputation as a
  manufacturer of high-performance vehicles that excel both on the road
  and on the racetrack.</p>
<p>"The BMW M2 CS has achieved a significant milestone with its lap
  time of 7:25.5 minutes on the Nordschleife, showcasing the potential
  for combining performance, technology and exceptional driving dynamics
  into a single vehicle," stated Franciscus van Meel, the Managing
  Director of BMW M GmbH. 'We are proud that the M2 CS has once again
  set a new benchmark in the compact car class with this lap time.'</p>
<p>
  <strong>The continuation of a success story.</strong></p>
<p>The previous best time for a BMW M2 model was set by Weidinger in
  April 2023, when he completed the course in 7:38.7 minutes. Two years
  later, he beat this time by 13 seconds, breaking the class record of
  7:30 minutes for the first time. With the newly set best time of
  7:25.5 minutes, the BMW M2 CS demonstrates its outstanding performance
  as well as the innovative power and engineering skills of BMW M GmbH.</p>
<p>Previous record runs on the Nordschleife by the BMW M4 CS, the BMW M4
  CSL and the BMW M3 CS, all mid-range vehicles, achieved times under
  7:30 minutes. The BMW M4 CSL also holds the best lap time ever
  recorded for a BMW Group production car. The official, notarised time
  is 7:18.137 minutes.</p>
<p>
  <strong>The "Green Hell" myth: The Nordschleife as a touchstone.</strong></p>
<p>Often referred to as the 'Green Hell', the Nordschleife racetrack is
  considered one of the most demanding and challenging racetracks in the
  world. Measuring 20.832 kilometres in length with over 70 bends, it
  places the highest demands on drivers and vehicles alike. A fast lap
  on this track proves a vehicle's performance and handling
  capabilities. The Nordschleife lap times are the gold standard for
  measuring a vehicle's sporting performance and driving dynamics.
  Record runs are monitored by a neutral testing organisation, and the
  vehicles are checked to ensure they are in standard condition. This
  detailed inspection ensures that the record runs are carried out using
  production vehicles.</p>
<p>
  <strong>The Nürburgring - Home of BMW M.</strong></p>
<p>BMW M and the Nürburgring have been in partnership for over a quarter
  of a century. From the BMW M Power Grandstand and BMW M Bridge to the
  BMW M Driving Experience and BMW M Test Centre, not to mention test
  drives on the Nordschleife for M vehicles en route to series
  production, the partnership between BMW M and the Nürburgring has been
  a resounding success for over 25 years. The Nordschleife serves as a
  test bench for every M model. The BMW M Test Centre is equipped with
  cutting-edge workshop facilities that allow BMW M to put vehicles
  through rigorous testing on the Nordschleife track even before they
  reach production, as well as to develop new models.</p>
<p>BMW M Motorsport racing cars have achieved numerous successes in
  various racing series, including 21 overall victories in the
  Nürburgring 24-hour race. The M Power showroom, which was redesigned
  in 2021, is another flagship of the cooperation. The Nürburgring's
  position as the home of BMW M has been further strengthened since then.</p>
<p>
  <strong>The new BMW M2 CS: More power, improved driving dynamics and
    consistent lightweight construction.</strong></p>
<p>The new BMW M2 CS is a testament to BMW M GmbH's ongoing commitment
  to setting the standard in the compact high-performance sports car
  segment. Its combination of performance, lightweight construction and
  innovative technology makes the BMW M2 CS a vehicle that gets drivers
  and enthusiasts' hearts racing. The BMW M2 CS increases driving
  pleasure in the premium segment with its enhanced performance and
  outstanding agility. The advanced six-cylinder in-line engine
  featuring BMW M TwinPower Turbo technology delivers an impressive
  output of 390 kW/530 hp and a maximum torque of 650 Nm. Model-specific
  engine mounts, an adaptive M suspension and an M compound brake system
  all contribute to its sporty performance. Power is transmitted to the
  rear wheels via an 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic.
  The BMW M2 CS is the lightest model of the current M2 generation
  thanks to targeted lightweight construction, including a large number
  of exterior and interior components made of carbon fibre-reinforced
  plastic (CFRP), which reduces its weight by around 30 kg. This makes a
  decisive contribution to its outstanding driving dynamics. The BMW M2
  CS comes with forged M light-alloy wheels as standard. Manufactured at
  the BMW Group plant in San Luis Potosí, Mexico, the BMW M2 CS is a
  limited edition model with a market launch planned for late summer
  2025, priced at 115,000 euros in Germany.</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Press Contact: Marc Belcourt<br>Tel: +1-905-428-5078<br>E-mail: <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[Press Release,G87 CS,M2,Product,BMW M]]></category>
            <pubDate>Thu, 03 Jul 2025 12:30:00 +0200</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Thu, 03 Jul 2025 10:30:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1407cf95-33cf-4c8e-946d-15e8cbe5f145/500_P90608180_highRes_the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-n.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1407cf95-33cf-4c8e-946d-15e8cbe5f145/500_P90608180_highRes_the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-n.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/1407cf95-33cf-4c8e-946d-15e8cbe5f145/P90608180_highRes_the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-n.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90608180_highRes_the-bmw-m2-cs-sets-n.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item><item>
                        <title>The new 2026 BMW M2 CS.</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/the-new-2026-bmw-m2-cs-en-ca/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/the-new-2026-bmw-m2-cs-en-ca/</guid><pp:caseid>784438</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[+++ Output boosted to 523 hp, weight reduced by 44 kg. +++ CS-specific chassis enhancements sharpen dynamic responses. +++ 0-100 km/h in 3.8 seconds, on the way to a top speed of 302 km/h. +++ Base MSRP $125,000 CAD. +++ Production at BMW Group Plant San Luis Potosí starts in August 2025, with deliveries expected in Q3 2025. +++]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>
<strong>Richmond Hill, ON. </strong> The new BMW M2 CS further raises
  the bar for sheer driving pleasure at the premium end of the compact
  high-performance sports car segment. Outstanding agility, a
  significant increase in power, supreme dynamics, and design details
  inspired by Motorsport make driving the latest special edition model
  from BMW M an exhilarating and intensely rewarding experience. The new
  BMW M2 CS is the next chapter in an unqualified success story, which
  began with the iconic BMW 2002 Turbo and continued with the BMW 1
  Series M Coupe and the first BMW M2 – including the first CS variant,
  unveiled in 2019. BMW M offered a first glimpse of the exterior design
  of the BMW M2 CS on May 23<sup>rd</sup> at the Concorso d'Eleganza
  Villa d'Este on the shores of Lake Como.</p>
<p>The latest CS model offers the ultimate in driving pleasure – both as
  a track tool and in day-to-day use. The BMW M2 CS will be assembled at
  BMW Group Plant San Luis Potosí in Mexico starting in August 2025. And
  like other special models from BMW M, the M2 CS will be produced in
  limited numbers. The market launch will begin in late summer 2025.</p>
<p>The new BMW M2 CS is based on the second generation of the BMW M2 and
  builds on what is already an extraordinary level of performance. For
  example, the high-revving inline 6-cylinder engine with M TwinPower
  Turbo technology develops an impressive 523 hp in the M2 CS – 50 more
  than in the standard BMW M2. The M2 CS sends its power to the rear
  wheels via a standard 8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Intelligent lightweight design saves 44 kilograms.</strong></p>
<p>With the M2 CS, BMW M has reduced the weight of the standard 8-speed
  Steptronic-equipped M2 by 44 kilograms. This was achieved through
  judicious use of lightweight materials, such as exterior and interior
  components made from carbon fibre reinforced plastic (CFRP) and
  fitting the M2 CS with forged M alloy wheels as standard.</p>
<p>
<strong>
<span style=""><img src="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/cbd8a437-5a71-4360-952a-0813be99269f/P90600927_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg"/></span></strong></p>
<p>
<strong>Upgraded inline 6-cylinder engine brings significant increases
    in power and torque.</strong></p>
<p>For duty in the BMW M2 CS, BMW M has upgraded the 3.0-liter S58
  inline 6-cylinder engine found in the standard M2, intensfying an
  already exceptional performance experience, particularly in highly
  dynamic driving situations. Their work further sharpens the engine’s
  remarkable power characteristics and perfectly accentuates the linear
  power delivery – sustained into the higher reaches of the rev range –
  familiar in BMW M models. Compared to the standard BMW M2 with the
  8-speed M Steptronic transmission, maximum torque has been raised by
  36 lb-ft to 479 and is available across a broad rev range – between
  2,700 and 5,620 rpm. The engine produces its maximum power of 523 hp
  at 6,250 rpm and redlines at 7,200 rpm. And the accelerator mapping
  and response have been optimized in all drive modes to deliver
  seemingly instantaneous responses to the driver’s inputs.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Inspiring performance born from Motorsport.</strong></p>
<p>This enhanced performance is achieved by modifying the engine
  management and provides further proof of the outstanding potential of
  the S58 6-cylinder engine developed by BMW M, which also serves as the
  basis for the power unit used in the BMW M4 GT3 EVO racing car. The
  engine’s M TwinPower Turbo technology comprises a pair of mono-scroll
  turbochargers, each feeding three cylinders, an indirect intercooler
  supplied by a low-temperature circuit, and an electronically
  controlled wastegate. The technology package also includes High
  Precision Injection, VALVETRONIC variable valve timing, and
  Double-VANOS fully variable camshaft timing. The engine also has an
  array of details borrowed directly from racing design that contribute
  to its lightning-fast response, appetite for revs, and
  high-performance capability in track use. These details include an
  extremely rigid crankcase with a sleeve-free, closed-deck
  construction, a forged crankshaft with lightweight design, cylinder
  bores with a wire-arc sprayed iron coating, and a 3D-printed core for
  the cylinder head.</p>
<p>The M-specific cooling system ensures the powertrain components
  maintain an optimal operating temperature even under heavy loads, and
  the oil circuit is designed to handle extreme dynamic driving
  situations. A map-controlled oil pump ensures reliable oil supply even
  under extreme acceleration.</p>
<p>The engine sends its drive power to the rear wheels through an
  8-speed M Steptronic transmission with Drivelogic. The Drivelogic
  button integrated into the selector lever makes it possible to alter
  the transmission’s shift characteristics, with a choice of three
  clearly distinguishable settings. Both the selector lever in the
  latest M design and the gearshift paddles on the steering wheel enable
  the driver to change gears manually if desired.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Ferocious acceleration from a standstill and on the move.</strong></p>
<p>A model-specific engine mounting with a higher spring rate makes for
  a more rigid connection of the drive unit to the structure of the
  BMW M2 CS. The extremely direct transmission of power to the
  drivetrain optimizes response. Thanks to the lightning-fast power
  delivery, in combination with the increased engine power and the
  reduction in weight, the BMW M2 CS is able to sprint from 0 to 100
  km/h in just 3.8 seconds – 0.2 seconds quicker than the standard
  Steptronic-equipped M2. The mid-range sprint from 80 to 120 km/h takes
  3.4 seconds. Top speed with the standard M Driver’s Package is
  electronically limited to 302 km/h. The dynamic power delivery is
  backed by an emotionally rich engine note from the M-specific exhaust
  system with electrically controlled flaps and four exhaust tips
  characteristic of M, which are finished in matte black on the BMW M2 CS.</p>
<p>
<span>
<span style=""><img src="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/674cc00f-13d4-47d7-b0aa-f1eb35113a14/P90600915_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg"/></span></span></p>
<p>
<strong>Chassis and brakes optimized for the increased performance.</strong></p>
<p>The chassis technology and braking system in the BMW M2 CS are
  precisely tailored to the improved performance characteristics of the
  engine and the specific weight balance of the M2 CS. The chassis has
  been lowered by 8 mm and adapted specially for the CS with unique
  tuning of the springs, dampers, and chassis control systems. These
  modifications improve driving dynamics significantly in all scenarios
  – including under extremely hard driving. Indeed, the settings for the
  Dynamic Stability Control (DSC) and M Dynamic Mode have been optimized
  precisely to meet the demands of driving on a track. The standard
  Adaptive M Suspension has been given a revised, model-specific setup,
  as have the M Servotronic steering, M Sport differential, and the
  integrated braking system. Standard M Compound brakes with red
  calipers provide authoritative stopping power. M Carbon ceramic brakes
  with red brake calipers are available as an option. Standard equipment
  also includes CS-exclusive Style 827M forged alloy wheels with a
  double-spoke design and matte Gold Bronze finish. Measuring 19-inches
  at the front and 20-inches at the rear, the wheels are fitted as
  standard with high performance tires sized 275/35 ZR19 front and
  285/30 ZR20 rear. Track tires and ultra-track tires are available.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Lightweight carbon fibre components and CS-exclusive details.</strong></p>
<p>The exterior of the BMW M2 CS underscores its high performance
  mission with CFRP components and exclusive details that set it apart.
  It boasts the signature M exterior mirror caps, a standard M Carbon
  roof, and a CS-specific rear diffuser, all crafted from exposed carbon
  fibre. Adding to the sporty and dynamic appearance are a matte black
  front splitter and a unique black BMW M kidney grille with optimized
  air inlets. The lightweight CFRP trunk lid with integrated ducktail
  spoiler is emblazoned with a striking “M2 CS” logo featuring a bold
  red border.</p>
<p>Four colours are available for the exterior finish of the new BMW M2
  CS: Black Sapphire metallic, Brooklyn Grey metallic, and Portimao Blue
  metallic are available at no extra cost, and BMW Individual Velvet
  Blue metallic is optionally available at a price of $4,000. Adaptive
  LED Headlights with Shadowline dark inlays are also standard.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Carbon fibre accents and a clear Motorsport influence continue inside.</strong></p>
<p>The interior of the new BMW M2 CS surrounds the occupants in a
  performance-focused environment combining the sporty feel of exquisite
  Alcantara with innovative lightweight design. The driver and passenger
  are supported by weight-optimized, heated M Carbon bucket seats with
  illuminated “CS” logos. The integrated head restraints are removable
  for helmet clearance and, thanks to the option of integrating
  multi-point harnesses, improve the M2 CS’s track readiness. The
  surfaces of the seats are finished exclusively in Black Merino leather
  with M Colour highlights.</p>
<p>With a flat-bottomed rim, gearshift paddles, a red centre marker at
  12 o’clock, and two M buttons for selecting individually configured
  vehicle setups, the standard heated M Alcantara steering wheel
  features a traditional three-spoke design and brings Motorsport flair
  to the cockpit. The trim elements in the instrument panel and centre
  console are finished in carbon fibre. Additional details include a red
  “CS” logo on the carbon fibre centre console, M seatbelts, black
  threshold plates with an “M2 CS” logo and red outline. Now illuminated
  with the “CS” logo, the door trim panels certainly grab the attention.
  The colour of the lighting used here can be set individually with the
  standard ambient lighting. When switched off, a carbon structure is
  visible. Rounding off the sporty interior is the Black Roofliner.</p>
<p>
<span>
<span style=""><img src="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/90a4788b-59ae-4996-8ee8-01a0857b8d19/P90600886_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg"/></span></span></p>
<p>
<strong>BMW Operating System 8.5, digital control for the climate functions.</strong></p>
<p>Standard equipment in the new BMW M2 CS also includes automatic
  climate control, Comfort Access, a Harman Kardon Surround Sound
  System, and BMW Digital Cockpit Professional, including the BMW Maps
  navigation system. As well as the BMW Head-Up Display, it also
  includes Augmented View on the control display. The standard
  smartphone integration allows wireless use of
  Apple CarPlay<sup>®</sup> and Android Auto™. The M-specific displays
  on the BMW Curved Display and BMW Head-Up Display add to the
  progressive sports car flair in the cockpit. The fully-digital display
  grouping consists of a 12.3-inch information display and a 14.9-inch
  control display. These serve as a platform for the BMW iDrive control
  and operation system, based on BMW Operating System 8.5, which can
  also be used to digitally operate the climate control functions. In
  the BMW M2 CS, temperature and ventilation settings, heated seats, and
  the heated steering wheel can be controlled either by touch using a
  special menu option in the lower area of the control display or by
  voice command with the help of the BMW Intelligent Personal Assistant.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>M-specific controls enable direct access for an extensive
    range of functions.</strong></p>
<p>The CS carries over the cutting-edge operating concept for setup
  customization from the standard BMW M2. At the heart is the Setup
  button on the centre console. This provides direct access to the
  settings options for the engine, Adaptive M Suspension, M Servotronic
  steering, integrated braking system working in conjunction with the
  M Compound brakes, and the M Traction Control function, which allows
  drivers to choose from ten individual intervention thresholds for
  wheel slip limitation. The M Drift Analyzer shows the angle and
  duration of drifts executed by the driver, while the M Laptimer is
  ideal for those striving for the perfect lap.</p>
<p>Semi-automated driving and parking systems fitted as standard include
  Forward Collision Mitigation, Active Cruise Control with Distance
  Control, Speed Limit Info, Lane Keeping Assistant, and the Parking Assistant.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>
<strong>Specifications.</strong></p>
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;" valign="top"><p>
<strong>BMW M2 CS</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;"><p>
<strong>Body</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>No. of
        doors/seats</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>2 / 4</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Length / Width /
          Height (mm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>4,587 / 1,887 / 1,395</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Wheelbase
        (mm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>2,747</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Ground clearance
        (mm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>119</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Turning circle
        (m)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>11.9</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Fuel tank capacity
        (l)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>52</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Curb weight
        (kg)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>1,710</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>GVWR (kg)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>2,125</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Luggage capacity
        (l)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>390</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;"><p>
<strong>Engine</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Config. / no.
          cylinders / valves</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>Inline / 6 / 24</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Engine
        technology</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>M
          TwinPower Turbo technology with two mono-scroll turbochargers,
          indirect charge air cooling, high precision injection,
          VALVETRONIC fully variable valve control and Double-VANOS
          variable camshaft timing</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Capacity
        (cc)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>2,993</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Stroke / bore
        (mm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>90.0 / 84.0</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Compression ratio
        (:1)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>9.3</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Max output (hp @
        rpm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>523 @ 6,250</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Max torque (lb-ft @
        rpm)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>479 @ 2,750-5,730</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;"><p>
<strong>Driving Dynamics and Safety</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Suspension,
        front</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>Adaptive M suspension with
          double-joint spring strut axle in lightweight aluminum
          construction, M-specific kinematics and elastokinematics</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Suspension,
        rear</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>Adaptive M suspension with
          five-link axle in lightweight aluminum / steel construction,
          rear-axle subframe with rigid bolted connection to the body,
          M-specific elastokinematics</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Brakes, front
        (std.)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>M
          Compound brakes, vented, with six-piston fixed calipers</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Brakes, rear
        (std.)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>M
          Compound brakes, vented, with single-piston floating calipers</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Driving stability
        systems</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>DSC
          including ABS, ASC, and M Dynamic Mode (MDM), can be switched
          off, integrated wheel slip limitation, CBC (Cornering Brake
          Control), DBC (Dynamic Brake Control), Dry Braking function,
          Start-Off Assistant, Active M Differential</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Safety
        equipment</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>Airbags for driver and passenger,
          side airbags for driver and passenger, head airbags,
          three-point inertia reel seatbelts, belt tensioner and belt
          force limiter, crash sensors, tire pressure indicator</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Steering</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>Electric Power Steering
          (EPS) with M-specific Servotronic function and variable sport ratio</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Tires front /
        rear</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>275/35ZR19 / 285/30ZR20</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Rims, front / rear
        (in)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>9.5J x
          19 forged light alloy / 10.5J x 20 forged light alloy</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;"><p>
<strong>Transmission</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Type</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>8-speed M STEPTRONIC
          transmission with Drivelogic</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p>Gear ratios</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>I</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>5.000</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>II</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>3.200</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>III</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>2.143</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>IV</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>1.720</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>V</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>1.313</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>VI</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>1.000</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>VII</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>0.823</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>VIII</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>0.640</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>R</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>3.478</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td style="width: 124.9pt;"><p>Final Drive</p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p> </p></td><td style="width: 35.45pt;"><p>:1</p></td><td style="width: 238.8pt;"><p>3.154</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="4" style="width: 434.6pt;"><p>
<strong>Performance</strong></p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Output per litre
        (hp)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>174.3</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Acceleration 0-100
          km/h (sec)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>3.8</p></td></tr>
<tr>
<td colspan="2" style="width: 160.35pt;"><p>Top Speed
        (km/h)</p></td><td colspan="2" style="width: 274.25pt;"><p>302</p></td></tr></table>
<p> </p>
<p>-30- <br/>
<strong> </strong></p>
<p>
<strong>BMW Group in Canada</strong></p>
<div> </div>
<p>BMW Group Canada, based in Richmond Hill, Ontario, is a wholly owned
  subsidiary of BMW AG and is responsible for the distribution of BMW
  luxury performance automobiles, Sports Activity Vehicles, Motorcycles,
  and MINI.  BMW Group Financial Services Canada is a division of BMW
  Group Canada and offers retail financing and leasing programs and
  protection products on new and pre-owned BMW and MINI automobiles, as
  well as retail financing for new and pre-owned BMW Motorcycles. A
  total network of 51 BMW automobile retail centres, 26 BMW motorcycle
  retailers, and 31 MINI retailers represents the BMW Group across the country.</p>
<p>
<strong> </strong></p>
<p>
<strong>For more information, please contact: </strong></p>
<p> </p>
<p>Marc Belcourt</p>
<p>Director, Corporate Communications</p>
<p>BMW Group Canada</p>
<p>905-428-5078 / <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a>
                                              </p>
<p> </p>
<p>Jean-Francois Taylor</p>
<p>Product and Technology Manager, Corporate Communications</p>
<p>BMW Group Canada</p>
<p>905-428-5366 / <a href="mailto:jean-francois.taylor@bmwgroup.ca">jean-francois.taylor@bmwgroup.ca</a></p>
<p> </p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Press Contact: Marc Belcourt<br/>Tel: +1-905-428-5078<br/>E-mail: <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[G87 CS,M2,Press Kit,G87,Product,BMW M]]></category>
            <pubDate>Wed, 28 May 2025 00:01:00 +0200</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Tue, 27 May 2025 22:01:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/fc679bcb-3cc5-459d-8d48-bdec2eff0e88/500_P90600851_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/fc679bcb-3cc5-459d-8d48-bdec2eff0e88/500_P90600851_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/fc679bcb-3cc5-459d-8d48-bdec2eff0e88/P90600851_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90600851_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item><item>
                        <title>BMW M celebrates the design world premiere of the new BMW M2 CS at the Concorso d&#039;Eleganza Villa d&#039;Este 2025</title>
                        <link>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/bmw-m-celebrates-the-design-world-premiere-of-the-new-bmw-m2-cs-at-the-concorso-deleganza-villa-deste-2025/</link>
                        <guid>https://newsroom.bmwgroup.com/americas/en-ca/bmw-m-celebrates-the-design-world-premiere-of-the-new-bmw-m2-cs-at-the-concorso-deleganza-villa-deste-2025/</guid><pp:caseid>784447</pp:caseid><pp:summary><![CDATA[The design of the new BMW M2 CS was unveiled on Friday evening as part of the unique Concours event from 23 to 25 May 2025 on Lake Como.]]></pp:summary><description><![CDATA[<div class="imported-article"><p>The first images for media use are now online. The official
  communication launch of the vehicle, including all technical data,
  will take place on 28 May 2025, 00:01 CEST.</p><div class="import-contacts-wrapper"><div class="import-contact">Press Contact: Marc Belcourt<br>Tel: +1-905-428-5078<br>E-mail: <a href="mailto:marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca">marc.belcourt@bmwgroup.ca</a></div></div></div>]]></description><category><![CDATA[Press Release,G87 CS,M2,G87,Product,BMW M]]></category>
            <pubDate>Fri, 23 May 2025 18:03:00 +0200</pubDate>
            <pp:lastModified>Fri, 23 May 2025 16:03:00 +0000</pp:lastModified>
            <enclosure url="https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/4e3a1561-b059-40d9-8fea-354bf6c07ecd/500_P90600965_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000" length="0" type="image/jpg" />
                <pp:image>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/4e3a1561-b059-40d9-8fea-354bf6c07ecd/500_P90600965_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000</pp:image>
                <pp:imageOriginal>https://content.presspage.com/uploads/3243/4e3a1561-b059-40d9-8fea-354bf6c07ecd/P90600965_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg?10000</pp:imageOriginal><pp:imageTitle><![CDATA[P90600965_highRes_the-new-bmw-m2-cs.jpg]]></pp:imageTitle></item></channel>
                    </rss>